About | Contact | Home

Your support of NECC...

Give Now

....Gives teens the chance to work in a real job

...Keeps the Millerton Farmers Market vital and growing

...Gives parents a place to go for support

...Gives kids a creative enriching place to go after-school

...Helps senior citizens stay independent and in touch

...Helps families in crisis get a heping hand

and so much more!

Click the Donate Now logo and be a hero to your community!

 

 

Board of Directors

Read more about our Board Members here.

Christine Bates, Board Chair
Nancy Elting, Vice Chair
Leslie Mackenzie Gottlieb, Treasurer
Sherrell Andrews, Secretary

DIRECTORS
Jon Yard Arnason
Evelyn Garzetta
Trudy Kramer
Eleanor Nurzia
John Parsons
Linda Quella
Annie Walwyn-Jones
Diane Zimmerman

ADVISORY BOARD
Samuel Busselle
Tammy Cooper
Wendy Curtis
Elizabeth Gilmore
Jennifer Hand
Robert Kuhbach
Louise Lindenmeyr
Joan Osofsky
David Rosenberg
Helen Scoville
Daniel Sternberg

FORMER BOARD MEMBERS 1990-2018
Sam Busselle, Founder and Past President
Wendy Curtis, Founder and Past President
Karen Culbreth
Mariley Nadjek
Mary Antalak
Alma Deverman
Fred Gillette
Robert Riemer
Beverly Arndt
Mary Bilquin
Jim Campbell
Todd Clinton
Joanne Loewenthal
Robert Doar
Sue Lamb
Bob Quinlan
Sia Arnason
Wendy Moody
Larry Healy
Nancy Ten Broeck
Ed Downey
Kevin Dolan
Kathleen Thompson
Myron Rindsberg
Shelly Humeston
Dawn Runge
Betty Colkin
Bill Stoeckeler
Kathleen Healy
MaLinda Chase
Jake Shoifet (ex officio)
Helen Brandt
Susan Heath
Mike Cawley (ex officio)
Eugene Brooks
Zandra Boice
John Rorke, President 2000-2002
Justine Winters
John Moody
Roger Price
Geoff Talcott
Michael Rooney
Gary Murphy
Merrill Sindler
Sheila Schwartz
Dave Sherman
Leslie Farhangi, President, 2001-2003
Frances Borden
Dick Hermans
Katherine Gorman
Holly Treat
Terri Gutierrez
Cindy Hilscher
Michele Moore
Lyn Barrett, President 2004
Terri Lundquist
Carol-Ann Fuss
Susan Beddingfield, President 2005-2007
Doris Reeves
John Lloyd
David Shapiro
Alyson Kozlowski
Evelyn Flamm
Julianna Ohmen
Kelly Austin Rolo
Martha Reynolds, Chair 2008-2009
Sarah Hermans
Tracey Donner
Nili Simhai, Co-Chair 2009-2011
Karin Tucker
Paul Susi
Elizabeth Bellin
Richard Gottlieb
Lana Morrison
Rev. Nancy Thornton
Peter Richmond
Arthur Moshlak
Louise Lindenmyer, Co-Chair 2009-2011
Joseph Rinaldi, Chair 2011-2014
Taryn Cocheo
Kim Downey
William McGinn
Mimi Ramos
Irene Banning


North East Community Center Staff

Christine Sergent   Christine Sergent
Executive Director
518-789-4259
Jan Brooks   Jan Brooks
After-School Program Director
518-592-1399
Email Jan
Anna Clune   Anna Clune
Director of Programs
518-789-4259 x 104
Email Anna
Jackie Osnato   Jackie Osnato
Teen Program Director
518-407-7128
Email Jackie
Jennie Poidomani   Jennie Poidomani
Administrative Director, Volunteer Income Tax Program Director
518-789-4259 x 100
Email Jennie
Ivana Powers   Ivana Powers
Transportation Program Director
518-592-1399 x 5
Email Ivana
Lauren Astor   Lauren Astor
Family Support Coordinator
Alex Baker   Alex Baker
After-School Program Coordinator
518-789-4259 x 106
Email Alex
Sheila DePaola   Sheila DePaola
After School Program Coordinator / Toddler Program Coordinator
518-225-7326
Email Sheila
Meredith Goldstein   Meredith Goldstein
After-School Assistant / School Garden Coordinator
518-789-4259
Email Meredith
Aly Halpert   Aly Halpert
Junior High After-School Program Coordinator
518-789-4259
Email Aly
John Nowak   John Nowak
Farmers Market Manager
518-407-7030
Email John
Jessica Raymond   Jessica Raymond
Counselor Advocate
518-789-4259
Email Jessica
Tiffany Riva   Tiffany Riva
Development & Events Coordinator
518-789-4259 x 102
Email Tiffany
Lenny Sutton   Lenny Sutton
Summer Food Program Coordinator
518-789-4259
Email Lenny
Amy Truax   Amy Truax
Development Associate and Volunteer Coordinator
518-789-4259 x 149
Email Amy
Nancy Villalobos   Nancy Villalobos
Teen Program Coordinator
518-789-4259
Email Nancy
Julianna Kreta   Julianna Kreta
After-School Program Assistant
518-789-4259
John Mahoney   John Mahoney
After-School Program
Email John
Geoff Saavedra   Geoff Saavedra
Transportation Assistant and Child Care Assistant
518-592-1399 x 5
Email Geoff
Li Sabas   Li Sabas
Teen Program Assistant
518-789-4259
Mark Stonehill   Mark Stonehill
Junior High After-School Assistant
518-789-4259
Cathy Hecker   Cathy Hecker
Driver
518-789-4259
Email Cathy